Wednesday, October 31, 2007

Happy Halloween... all those of you who celebrate today, who might be dressing up, going to a Halloween party etc. Have fun! We don't really celebrate Halloween at all. But not for any particular reason. We just don't. :)

Having said that, I did choose some rather Halloween-y colours for my scrapping today. But that was by pure chance. I just loooove Scenic Route papers and I couldn't resist some of the papers in the "Salem" range.

Also it's the last day of the doodling class I took at BPS. Makes me feel almost sad. I have sooooo enjoyed this class. I think it must be the best BPS class I have taken so far. Maybe it's because I enjoy doodling and it makes me smile...I don't know. But it's been so much fun and it's sad that it's over. We had our last proper assignment yesterday. To make a layout, any layout, using some of the techniques we've learnt. I guess the layout today could fit that assignment in a way because I did a lot of doodling on it (dots & lines around/on the arrow, dots and outline of the title, dots on the patterned paper and lines as borders around my design) but it wasn't specifically made for the assignment either. LOL! I kinda just ended up doodling because that was what I had planned.

Supplies used: white cardstock, Scenic Route "Salem" papers, Doodlebug jewels, American Crafts thickers, lace & lots of ink and doodling.

Tuesday, October 30, 2007

I read something good...

Phew, I have just finished stamping a pile of images for a Magnolia swap that I'm taking part in. I don't know about you, but I always like to get my things done asap...rather than getting too close to deadlines and getting stressed about it... Not my thing!!

The parcel I got yesterday from the US was full of goodies. Lots of bling and yumminess!! Also I got yet another set of Autumn Leaves stamps which I just couldn't resist. Little cute animals which I just adore.

But I think the best thing in my parcel was Ali Edwards' new book...

I'm going to be totally honest here and say that I was not sure about getting this book at all. In fact I had decided not to get it...and then I changed my mind. And am I glad I did!! I have only read about 2/3 of the book so far but it's already in my top 3 scrapping books ever. I love it. It's so full of inspiration and great motivation!! Love it!! The only thing I would say is that this is a book to READ and not so much to LOOK at - like a lot of scrapping books might be. If you're after a book with lots and lots of layouts to scraplift, I don't think this is the book for you. However if you want something to open your eyes a bit and feel a bit more "free" in your scrapping then I think you will really like this :)

I totally love mine and can't wait to sit down and read the rest :)

Monday, October 29, 2007

New class for ATDML...

My latest class for A Trip Down Memory Lane is up. Please head over to their site to take a look. :) They have lots of yummy things in stock at the moment so I can't guarantee you come away empty handed. LOL!

Jennifer - the stamp you asked about from yesterday's post (the "handmade art" one) is by CatsLife Press. Hope that helps :)

I'm off to open a parcel of goodies which just arrived from the US...

Sunday, October 28, 2007

And finally... front and back cover for the book. Finished. Done! :)

This is the very last page in the book. Very simple. But I wanted it to be more about the words I wrote. It's true you know. We all learn things every day...if we only open our eyes and actually notice it. :)

Confession time: I have just ordered some more journaling stamps. Oh dear, oh dear. How did that happen?!?

Saturday, October 27, 2007

The last few pages...

...from my September book (the class I took by Shimelle) are finished and ready to view below. I really enjoyed doing this class. Okay so I got a bit behind on doing a page every day. But I kept my little notes for each day and got the photos ready and printed. So catching up was already half prepared...

I still have my doodling assignment for today (lettering) which I haven't done yet. So even though it's pretty late I'm going to get my dooling journal out and practice a few letters.

See you tomorrow...

Friday, October 26, 2007

Hello there...

Tissues to the right. Cough medicine to the left. Colds = bleugh! Yuck!! I feel my brain is so filled with cold that there's no space for any creativity. So I'm just going to accept that I'm not doing any scrapping today. Instead I attacked the daily assignment from the doodling class. Today was to make a card. Any card. The point was to doodle the title using certain techniques that we learnt yesterday. Either a "thank you", "hello" or "thinking of you" title.

It's not the best card I have ever done (I blame the cold! LOL!) but the whole point was to focus on making the title. So that's what I did. Handwritten titles scare me!!!!! :) I can honestly say I don't think I have *ever* made a card with a handwritten title on before. Aaaaah! LOL! But I did it. And you know what? I kinda like it. The little flower that I added as an after thought is really growing on me. I think I will keep this card as a reminder that, with a little more practice, maybe I should be brave and try to doodle some more titles in the future. It's all about getting out of your comfort zone, right? That's why I posted a pic of my hated page in my doodling journal yesterday. LOL!

And more questions in the comments section to reply to:

Tyra - No sorry, I have not heard of the product you mentioned. But I did a little search for it and it looks cool.

Marije - you asked about the pens I use for my doodling. Not sure if you mean black or colours. For the black pens I either use Sakura Micron or Zig Millennium (love both and in my opinion they are very similar). As for the coloured ones I use a lot of different ones. Love the Sakura Stardust ones! Sakura Souffle are great too. And I have recently re-discovered my old Marvy Le Plume pens and even ordered a few more sets. Great colours!! Hope that helps and that you enjoy your doodling book just as much as I do.

Avrilann - I get my Magnolia stamps straight from the company in Sweden. Their customer service leaves a little to be desired (!) I'm afraid. Basically the rule is to *avoid* paying by PayPal (=use a credit card) and be patient. Having said that, my orders have only taken about a week or a little over. Good luck.

Thursday, October 25, 2007

Doodling gone wrong...

Okay I'm going to be brave today LOL! As I've been practicing in my doodling journal for the BPS class I had one day when I felt very stressed... Now the sensible thing would have been to not do any doodling then. It's pretty obvious that rushing and doodling isn't really the best combination. But I doodled. And it went wrong. I hated it. I wanted to tear the page out of my book LOL!

But then I decided to keep it there. After all it was a lesson learnt. It would remind me not to doodle in a rush again. So I W-R-O-T-E that down. Straight in my journal! LOL! With arrows pointing at my two awful doodles. And now I'm going to be even more brave and put this page up on here. Even though I know I will regret it as soon as I have submitted the page :) So here are a few more pages from my doodling book. (The two doodles that went terribly wrong are in the first photo, on the left side (at the bottom and in the middle of the page)).

Wednesday, October 24, 2007

Scrapping in my own world...

So what are you like when you're scrapping? Me, I get really lost in what I'm doing. Like seriously. I forget to move or drink. Music is playing and the time is moving, but do I notice? No! LOL! I have spent today making two Design Team layouts, and having just finished the last one, I suddenly noticed that I'm soooo thirsty (and I did have a large glass of water next to me!!!) and my back is aching from not moving for so long!! Oh well... LOL!

I of course can't show you those layouts yet but I can show you the one below. One of the assignments this week for the BPS doodling class I'm taking was the following: to doodle some shapes straight onto patterned paper, cut them out and use them on a layout. So this was my version of it. Supplies: 7 Gypsies papers, brads and clip, Bazzill cardstock, Autumn Leaves and Magnolia stamps.

Tuesday, October 23, 2007

Lots of questions...

Sitting here feeling a little miserable shivering with a cold and a bad sore throat. Oh well! LOL! I'm not going to complain. It could be a lot worse.

I seem to have got lots of questions in the comments sections yesterday so I better start replying to them before I forget.

Ale Belo: thanks for the comments on the Maze Book class. :) And thanks for the link you said you added onto a Brazilian forum. Yes there's no problem at all to link to my class if you visit a forum somewhere etc. If my instructions can help someone who wants to make a Maze Book then I'm only very happy. As long as you don't *copy* the actual instructions and/or photos. You're of course very welcome to link to the class.

Bryony: you liked the up-side-down tree I posted a photo of and wanted to know which garden centre we went to. It was one that we've never visted before. It's called Victoria Garden Centre and it's near Pontefract. It had a nice big Christmas section :)

Kenia: the Christmas stamps in the old post that you asked about are made by Dovecraft and I bought them in a Paper Mill Shop (not actually from their shop on-line). Hope that helps :)

Ooooh and guess what? For those who saw my "owl" post the other day... My stamps arrived yesterday!!! I'm a very happy girl!! :))))))

Monday, October 22, 2007

Maze Book Class...

Please feel free to use these instructions to make your own maze books. You are free to link to this page from any forum etc if you wish. Please do NOT copy this information and/or photos to use for your own classes/forums/webpages without permission. Please also note that I'm not claiming that I have invented the maze book, but these simple step-by-step instructions and photos are mine.

Class Supply list:
1 sheet of 12x12 cardstock
1 sheet of 12x12 paper (we won’t use all)
1 metre of ribbon (1 yard)

Also needed:
Wet glue of your choice (I used a glue stick)
Bonefolder (not necessary)

Please also note that I'm not claiming that I have invented the maze book, but these simple step-by-step instructions and photos are mine (and have taken me a l-o-n-g time to do LOL!).

Before we start, can I please say: do NOT be put off by the length of these instructions. The maze book is actually surprisingly quick to make (promise you!), but because I’m trying to make these instructions super easy to follow with lots and lots of step-by-step photos, it does look like it takes hours and hours to make. And it simply doesn’t. So please join me and give it a go.

These instructions have NOT been tested on animals, however they have been tested on my dear boyfriend (thank you very much!), with no scrapping experience, to see that they were possible to follow for a total beginner. :)

Right. Let’s first talk supplies. I have used a piece of pink cardstock and a sheet of patterned paper by Luxe Designs called “Nail Polish” (from the “Pashmina” collection). I have also used the “Swirls” ribbon from the same collection. You can of course use anything you like, but it’s nice if the ribbon, cardstock and patterned paper matches.

As for the chipboard you can cheat a bit. I’m not using any official, thick, bought chipboard. The back of a notepad will do just fine. You need two square pieces measuring 8,5x8,x5 centimetres (roughly 3 1/4x3 ¼ inches).

A bonefolder is optional but very useful. You need to make your folds as neat and sharp as you can so it’s good to go over your folds with the bonefolder. Alternatively you can use the side of a ruler or similar to drag along your fold. We have the supplies gathered and we’re ready to start.

Put your chipboard, ribbon and patterned paper to one side. All we need right now is the sheet of cardstock and a bonefolder. Fold the paper in half. For every fold, please take care and line it up carefully and make your fold sharp by going over it with the bonefolder.

Turn the piece so you have the folded edge facing AWAY from you. Grab the top edge NEAREST to yourself (just the top sheet) and fold that up to the fold which you just made. (The small inserted photo below shows you how your piece will look from the side)

Now flip your piece over (from side to side) and grab the bottom edge and fold that towards the top fold. See photo. It’s really simple to do (but hard to explain in words).

Unfold and you should have this:

Now we will repeat the same thing as we just have done but in the other direction. First turn your (folded out) piece of cardstock so you have the folds that you just made going vertically (top to bottom the way you’re looking at it). Fold in half (take the bottom edge up to the top edge).

You remember how to do this now, right? Turn so you have the folded edge facing away from you. Take the top part (only!) of the bottom edge and fold towards the fold you just made in the last step. (Again you can see a small inserted picture below on how your sheet should now look from the side).

Flip the piece over (from side to side). Grab the bottom edge and again bring up to the top fold. We now have this:

Now the hard part is done. If you could follow my pictures that shouldn’t even have been very hard to do. Fold out your piece and you should have a 12x12 sheet of cardstock with fold marks of 16 equal squares.

Get your scissors out. Be careful and make sure you get this right: Looking from the top you want to cut down the first fold past THREE squares. Then from the bottom you cut up the second fold past THREE squares. And then finally you cut from the top of the third fold past THREE squares. Look at the picture below where I have put the green lines. (The green lines on my photo are thick just to show you where you cut. You should NOT cut out 1 cm big sections here or anything. Just cut as you would normally cut down a line).

You should end up with something like this: (the green arrows shows where the cuts stop)

Now we need to fold it together. This is really simple. Just follow the folds and keep flipping with them:

Flip over:

(Please disregard my bonefolder in the following photos – it’s only to hold my book down so I can get decent photos) Now take your folded pile of pages and fold under:

Flip over:

Fold under:

Keep folding as you go along and then fold under as you get to the turn:

Flip over:

Fold under and keep folding the rest until you get to the end. You should now have this set of neatly folded pages:

Put your inside pages to one side. Take out your chipboard pieces that are cut to size (refer to the beginning if you haven’t already cut yours), your ribbon and your patterned paper. Cut two squares of patterned paper measuring 11x11 centimetres (about 4 ¼ x 4 ¼ inches).

Put your patterned paper pieces with the BACKSIDE up. Glue the chipboard squares in the middle of each patterned paper piece. (I’m just showing one in the photo below)

Fold the edges of the patterned paper in over the chipboard and then unfold again. This will give you crease marks in the corners of the patterned paper.

Take your scissors and snip off the corners. You want to cut just inside of the folds, slightly diagonally (see photo) towards the chipboard corners. Make sure you don’t cut exactly up to the chipboard corner. Stop the cut just the tiniest bit (a millimetre or two) before the corner. See close-up photo:

After you have cut all four corners your piece should look like this:

Put glue on all four edges and fold them in neatly towards the back of the chipboard. The result should be this (showing one piece from the front and one from the back):

Put both pieces of chipboard backside up on your table. You want to have about 1 centimetre or just a bit more (about ½ an inch) between your pieces. Make sure they are lined up perfectly. Take your ribbon and work out where the middle is. Glue this is place as the photo shows below (ie a strip of glue from side to side across the middle of each chipboard piece). If you are using a ribbon with a pattern on one side only, make sure you put it pattern DOWN.

Bring in your folded pages. Put glue on the top piece ONLY (like the side you see my bonefolder on in the photo below).

Attach this to the LEFT piece of your chipboard. Making sure that you have the fold + all your remaining cardstock pages going off to the right (see pic). Use your bonefolder to press this into the chipboard while the glue is drying. Making sure you press around where the ribbon is underneath.

Flip all your cardstock pages (still neatly folded) over onto the left chipboard piece (where the bottom page is now attached). Now add glue to the top of this end piece (the piece which you, again, can see my bonefolder on).

Place the page with the glue against the right chipboard piece. Press in place. Your book is ready and it should look like this open:

Close your book. Tie the ribbon in a bow and cut off any unnecessary ribbon. The reason I tell you to do this now is that different width of ribbon might need different lengths to make a decent bow. So it’s worth cutting it after you have made your book and see how much “ribbon waste” you have. This should be the result:

I hope you’ll have lots of fun adding photos and decorating your new maze book. To give you some guideline regarding photos I have found that if you print 4 photos onto a standard size photopaper (15x10 cm/6x4 inches) they turn out pretty good for this maze book. You only need to cut a tiny bit off the longest end. You have a total of 16 pages (counting inside front and back cover). So I printed 3 sheets of photos (=12 photos in total) and had four pages for journaling only in my book. Also if you print your photos this way, they don’t take up the complete page in your maze book (photo being rectangular and pages being square) so you have space for a little journaling under/over or to the side of your photo.

I hope you enjoyed my class! Wishing you lots of fun creating your own version!